Tournament presence · pick + ban
4.2%#130 of 173 champions
Pick
2.8%picked in 808 of 28,502 games
Ban
1.4%319 bans over 23,230 games, against 0.8% in soloQ
Win rate as Support48.1% between 44.1% and 52.1% over 418 gamesSoloQ 48.7%: no clear gap
Median length29.3 minsoloQ 27.3 min

Amateur: 28,642 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 65% · EUW 24% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 897,301 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.

  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    1.5%
    SoloQ
    0.8%
    1.5% ban rate in amateur play over 14,779 games, against 0.8% in soloQ over 364,710 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.3 min
    SoloQ
    27.3 min
    Median of 29.3 min in amateur play, against 27.3 min in soloQ.
  • SpellsFlash + Heal instead of Flash + Ignite
    Amateur
    57%
    SoloQ
    45%
    Played in 57% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Flash + Ignite (45%).

Not enough games to judge: core.

02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Grasp of the Undying, then Heartsteel, Unending Despair, and Spirit Visage: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesGrasp of the Undying64% · 10,197
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite45% · 7,128
≠ Amateur: Flash + Heal instead of Flash + Ignite. 57% · 448 games
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 99% · 73 games
Core (3 legendaries)13% · 93
13%of soloQ games
  1. Heartsteel
  2. Unending Despair
  3. Spirit Visage
Amateur: Heartsteel, Spirit Visage, Unending Despair, gap not settled

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Absorbs damage first: absorbs more than 95% of supports.

  1. Absorbs damagetop5%1,040 · supports: 393

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other supports

What marks it

  • Frontline

Like other supports

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Map pressure
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Crowd control (CC)
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 68 in lane, 68 in mid game and 63 in late game, out of 100 supports.

323+35 vs 288
453+111 vs 342
458+71 vs 388
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Tahm Kenchsupports

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 58% of supports against the direct opponent.

supports
4.3takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; supports: 4.5.

Where it stands among supports · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 68 of 100 among supports323 · median 288
  • Damage in mid game · rank 68 of 100 among supports453 · median 342
  • Damage in late game · rank 63 of 100 among supports458 · median 388
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 42 of 100 among supports+56 · median +105
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 42 of 100 among supports+103 · median +193
  • Map pressure · rank 43 of 100 among supports4.3 · median 4.5
  • Absorbs damage · rank 95 of 100 among supports1,040 · median 393
  • Plays teamfights · rank 53 of 100 among supports54% · median 54%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 44 of 100 among supports16% · median 17%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 36 of 100 among supportsrank 36 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 29 of 100 among supports0.9 · median 1
  • Team damage · rank 61 of 100 among supports11% · median 9%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected
Jhin58.1% · expected 50.4% · 31 g+7.7 ptSoloQ +1.2
Supportgap to expected
Rell50.0% · expected 44.5% · 32 g+5.5 ptSoloQ -0.9
Nautilus49.0% · expected 47.9% · 51 g+1.1 ptSoloQ +0.2
Braum47.1% · expected 46.4% · 34 g+0.6 ptSoloQ +1.8

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected
Wukong63.0% · expected 50.4% · 46 g+12.6 ptSoloQ -1.6
Midgap to expected
Syndra53.1% · expected 48.9% · 32 g+4.2 ptSoloQ +0.9
ADCgap to expected
Jinx54.2% · expected 50.1% · 72 g+4.1 ptSoloQ +0.3

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top22 champions
  • Malphite25 games
    —SoloQ: 47.8% · 460 g
  • Ambessa24 games
    —SoloQ: 50.4% · 425 g
  • Sion24 games
    —SoloQ: 51.5% · 237 g
  • Ornn21 games
    —SoloQ: 51.8% · 330 g
  • K'Sante20 games
    —SoloQ: 48.4% · 397 g
Jungle17 champions
  • Vi75 games
    45.3%gap -2.6 ptsSoloQ: 49.8% · 617 g
  • Jarvan IV35 games
    48.6%gap -1.0 ptsSoloQ: 48.0% · 535 g
  • Wukong25 games
    —SoloQ: 54.5% · 539 g
  • Nocturne25 games
    —SoloQ: 51.7% · 259 g
  • Lee Sin22 games
    —SoloQ: 51.1% · 1,009 g
Mid19 champions
  • Syndra30 games
    33.3%gap -13.9 ptsSoloQ: 50.1% · 715 g
  • Orianna29 games
    —SoloQ: 49.5% · 311 g
  • Viktor26 games
    —SoloQ: 48.1% · 775 g
  • Ahri23 games
    —SoloQ: 50.1% · 695 g
  • Sylas19 games
    —SoloQ: 49.9% · 569 g
ADC17 champions
  • Kai'Sa64 games
    45.3%gap -3.3 ptsSoloQ: 47.5% · 1,534 g
  • Jhin31 games
    58.1%gap +7.7 ptsSoloQ: 50.3% · 1,474 g
  • Jinx29 games
    —SoloQ: 48.4% · 1,110 g
  • Xayah29 games
    —SoloQ: 48.2% · 485 g
  • Caitlyn28 games
    —SoloQ: 50.1% · 796 g
Support16 champions
  • Nautilus51 games
    49.0%gap +1.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.8% · 986 g
  • Braum34 games
    47.1%gap +0.6 ptsSoloQ: 48.5% · 534 g
  • Rell32 games
    50.0%gap +5.5 ptsSoloQ: 45.3% · 653 g
  • Lulu29 games
    —SoloQ: 49.0% · 988 g
  • Leona28 games
    —SoloQ: 48.9% · 720 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Support

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+0.8%14,279 picks of 1,794,593ban 0.8% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments0.7%285 picks of 38,304ban 1.5% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.2%4 picks of 2,214bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

4.6% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Support
  • 1.1%G180 games of 7,198
  • 1.7%G2120 games of 7,202
  • 2.1%G3+60 games of 2,869
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 80 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.