Tournament presence · pick + ban
6.9%#100 of 173 champions
Pick
5.4%picked in 1,542 of 28,547 games
Ban
1.5%348 bans over 23,274 games, against 0.1% in soloQ
Win rate as Support52.7% between 48.7% and 56.6% over 427 gamesSoloQ 50.2%: no clear gap
Median length29.6 minsoloQ 27.3 min

Amateur: 28,642 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 65% · EUW 24% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 897,301 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.

  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    0.7%
    SoloQ
    0.9%
    0.7% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 0.9% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    1.5%
    SoloQ
    0.1%
    1.5% ban rate in amateur play over 14,779 games, against 0.1% in soloQ over 364,710 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.6 min
    SoloQ
    27.3 min
    Median of 29.6 min in amateur play, against 27.3 min in soloQ.
  • SpellsFlash + Heal instead of Flash + Ignite
    Amateur
    63%
    SoloQ
    54%
    Played in 63% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Flash + Ignite (54%).

Not enough games to judge: core.

02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Aftershock, then Dead Man's Plate, Force of Nature, and Protoplasm Harness: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesAftershock91% · 15,420
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite54% · 9,203
≠ Amateur: Flash + Heal instead of Flash + Ignite. 63% · 468 games
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 85% · 45 games
Core (3 legendaries)5% · 4
5%of soloQ games
  1. Dead Man's Plate
  2. Force of Nature
  3. Protoplasm Harness

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 98% of supports.

  1. Crowd control (CC)top2%1.9 · supports: 1
  2. Plays teamfightstop5%59% · supports: 54%
  3. Absorbs damagetop15%829 · supports: 393

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other supports

What marks it

  • Frontline
  • Teamfight
  • CC

Like other supports

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Map pressure
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Few duels
  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 54 in lane, 61 in mid game and 66 in late game, out of 100 supports.

288+1 vs 288
395+53 vs 342
487+99 vs 388
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Maokaisupports

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 83% of supports against the direct opponent.

supports
4.3takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; supports: 4.5.

Where it stands among supports · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 54 of 100 among supports288 · median 288
  • Damage in mid game · rank 61 of 100 among supports395 · median 342
  • Damage in late game · rank 66 of 100 among supports487 · median 388
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 22 of 100 among supports-80 · median +105
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 17 of 100 among supports-138 · median +193
  • Map pressure · rank 66 of 100 among supports4.3 · median 4.5
  • Absorbs damage · rank 85 of 100 among supports829 · median 393
  • Plays teamfights · rank 95 of 100 among supports59% · median 54%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 15 of 100 among supports13% · median 17%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 62 of 100 among supportsrank 62 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 98 of 100 among supports1.9 · median 1
  • Team damage · rank 53 of 100 among supports10% · median 9%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected
Wukong53.7% · expected 50.4% · 41 g+3.3 ptSoloQ -1.1
Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected
Kai'Sa64.9% · expected 53.2% · 37 g+11.6 ptSoloQ +0.6
Jhin63.9% · expected 55.0% · 36 g+8.8 ptSoloQ +2.5
Xayah56.7% · expected 51.3% · 30 g+5.4 ptSoloQ -1.4
Supportgap to expected
Nautilus65.0% · expected 52.5% · 40 g+12.5 ptSoloQ +3.2
Leona62.2% · expected 53.8% · 37 g+8.4 ptSoloQ -0.6

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected
Wukong64.5% · expected 55.0% · 31 g+9.5 ptSoloQ +1.3
Lee Sin54.3% · expected 52.4% · 35 g+1.9 ptSoloQ +1.7
Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected
Tristana60.6% · expected 52.7% · 33 g+7.9 ptSoloQ +1.1
Jhin51.1% · expected 50.3% · 47 g+0.7 ptSoloQ -1.4

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top20 champions
  • Ambessa23 games
    —SoloQ: 51.3% · 458 g
  • K'Sante23 games
    —SoloQ: 54.4% · 539 g
  • Sion23 games
    —SoloQ: 45.6% · 252 g
  • Olaf22 games
    —SoloQ: 46.7% · 381 g
  • Ornn21 games
    —SoloQ: 44.8% · 319 g
Jungle19 champions
  • Wukong41 games
    53.7%gap +3.3 ptsSoloQ: 48.4% · 579 g
  • Jarvan IV29 games
    —SoloQ: 54.9% · 587 g
  • Vi28 games
    —SoloQ: 45.5% · 341 g
  • Lee Sin27 games
    —SoloQ: 52.0% · 1,251 g
  • Lillia21 games
    —SoloQ: 45.9% · 436 g
Mid19 champions
  • Ahri30 games
    33.3%gap -17.4 ptsSoloQ: 49.7% · 680 g
  • Syndra28 games
    —SoloQ: 50.5% · 721 g
  • Viktor28 games
    —SoloQ: 49.8% · 802 g
  • Hwei21 games
    —SoloQ: 48.4% · 366 g
  • Galio15 games
    —SoloQ: 45.9% · 503 g
ADC16 champions
  • Kai'Sa37 games
    64.9%gap +11.6 ptsSoloQ: 51.4% · 1,513 g
  • Jhin36 games
    63.9%gap +8.8 ptsSoloQ: 53.1% · 1,623 g
  • Caitlyn33 games
    48.5%gap -2.4 ptsSoloQ: 51.0% · 787 g
  • Xayah30 games
    56.7%gap +5.4 ptsSoloQ: 46.9% · 612 g
  • Yunara30 games
    46.7%gap -3.7 ptsSoloQ: 47.7% · 1,202 g
Support17 champions
  • Nautilus40 games
    65.0%gap +12.5 ptsSoloQ: 54.3% · 945 g
  • Leona37 games
    62.2%gap +8.4 ptsSoloQ: 48.1% · 790 g
  • Alistar34 games
    50.0%gap -1.6 ptsSoloQ: 48.0% · 841 g
  • Thresh31 games
    48.4%gap -3.1 ptsSoloQ: 44.7% · 1,289 g
  • Rakan29 games
    —SoloQ: 52.6% · 576 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Support

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+0.9%15,373 picks of 1,794,593ban 0.1% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments0.7%273 picks of 38,304ban 1.5% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.0%1 picks of 2,214bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

5.5% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Support
  • 1.2%G189 games of 7,207
  • 1.6%G2114 games of 7,211
  • 2.6%G3+75 games of 2,874
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 89 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.