Tournament presence · pick + ban
6.8%#101 of 173 champions
Pick
3.0%picked in 858 of 28,477 games
Ban
3.8%877 bans over 23,205 games, against 1.3% in soloQ
Win rate as Support64.9% between 51.3% and 76.4% over 37 gamesSoloQ 48.7%: clear gap
Median length31.2 minsoloQ 27 min

Amateur: 28,642 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 65% · EUW 24% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 897,301 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.

  • Win rateWins more in amateur play
    Amateur
    64.9%
    SoloQ
    48.7%
    64.9% win rate in amateur play over 37 games, against 48.7% in soloQ over 3,720 games.
  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    0.0%
    SoloQ
    0.2%
    0.0% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 0.2% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    3.8%
    SoloQ
    1.3%
    3.8% ban rate in amateur play over 14,779 games, against 1.3% in soloQ over 364,710 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    31.2 min
    SoloQ
    27 min
    Median of 31.2 min in amateur play, against 27 min in soloQ.

Not enough games to judge: core.

02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Aftershock, then Sunfire Aegis, Spirit Visage, and Protoplasm Harness: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesAftershock83% · 3,100
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite74% · 2,737
Same in amateur play
SkillsEnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 37 games
Core (3 legendaries)10% · 12
10%of soloQ games
  1. Sunfire Aegis
  2. Spirit Visage
  3. Protoplasm Harness
Amateur: Protoplasm Harness, Spirit Visage, Unending Despair, gap not settled

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

No trait above other supports; the most marked: Absorbs damage (rank 70).

  1. Its most marked traitAbsorbs damagetop31%618 · supports: 393

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other supports

What marks it

Nothing above supports.

Like other supports

  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Map pressure
  • Absorbs damage
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Crowd control (CC)

What it is not

  • Little damage
  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Not measured: the fact is not validated by the draft review.

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 51% of supports against the direct opponent.

supports
4takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; supports: 4.5.

Where it stands among supports · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 56 of 100 among supports+125 · median +105
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 49 of 100 among supports+178 · median +193
  • Map pressure · rank 50 of 100 among supports4 · median 4.5
  • Absorbs damage · rank 70 of 100 among supports618 · median 393
  • Plays teamfights · rank 59 of 100 among supports55% · median 54%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 48 of 100 among supports17% · median 17%
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 49 of 100 among supports1 · median 1
  • Team damage · rank 17 of 100 among supports7% · median 9%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Jungle1 champion
  • Viego5 games
    —SoloQ: 48.5% · 132 g
Mid1 champion
  • Syndra5 games
    —SoloQ: 46.3% · 177 g
ADC1 champion
  • Jinx5 games
    —SoloQ: 48.9% · 233 g
Support1 champion
  • Leona7 games
    —SoloQ: 47.8% · 138 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Not enough series to settle it: raw counts only.

Pick rate as Support

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+0.2%3,339 picks of 1,794,593ban 1.3% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments0.0%18 picks of 38,304ban 3.8% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.0%0 picks of 2,214bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

6.7% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Support
Once picked, the series moves on to

Not enough series yet: published from 30.

Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.