Tournament presence · pick + ban
17.9%#35 of 173 champions
Pick
11.3%picked in 3,221 of 28,512 games
Ban
6.6%1,538 bans over 23,240 games, against 0.6% in soloQ
Win rate as Support47.4% between 34.7% and 60.4% over 38 gamesSoloQ 47.3%: no clear gap
Median length29.7 minsoloQ 27.6 min

Amateur: 28,642 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 65% · EUW 24% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 897,301 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

5 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.

  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    0.0%
    SoloQ
    0.1%
    0.0% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 0.1% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    6.6%
    SoloQ
    0.6%
    6.6% ban rate in amateur play over 14,779 games, against 0.6% in soloQ over 364,710 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.7 min
    SoloQ
    27.6 min
    Median of 29.7 min in amateur play, against 27.6 min in soloQ.
  • RunesArcane Comet instead of Stormraider's Surge
    Amateur
    63%
    SoloQ
    29%
    Played in 63% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Stormraider's Surge (29%).
  • SpellsFlash + Heal instead of Flash + Ignite
    Amateur
    63%
    SoloQ
    53%
    Played in 63% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Flash + Ignite (53%).

Not enough games to judge: core.

02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Stormraider's Surge, then Youmuu's Ghostblade, The Collector, and Lord Dominik's Regards: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesStormraider's Surge29% · 627
≠ Amateur: Arcane Comet instead of Stormraider's Surge. 63% · 40 games
SpellsFlash + Ignite53% · 1,125
≠ Amateur: Flash + Heal instead of Flash + Ignite. 63% · 40 games
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 61% · 23 games
Core (3 legendaries)7% · 16
7%of soloQ games
  1. Youmuu's Ghostblade
  2. The Collector
  3. Lord Dominik's Regards
Amateur: Youmuu's Ghostblade, Axiom Arc, Serpent's Fang, gap not settled

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

No trait above other supports; the most marked: Absorbs damage (rank 75).

  1. Its most marked traitAbsorbs damagetop25%670 · supports: 393

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other supports

What marks it

Nothing above supports.

Like other supports

  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Absorbs damage
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Crowd control (CC)
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Little map pressure
  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Not measured: the fact is not validated by the draft review.

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 61% of supports against the direct opponent.

supports
4takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; supports: 4.5.

Where it stands among supports · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 51 of 100 among supports+105 · median +105
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 61 of 100 among supports+237 · median +193
  • Map pressure · rank 2 of 100 among supports4 · median 4.5
  • Absorbs damage · rank 75 of 100 among supports670 · median 393
  • Plays teamfights · rank 48 of 100 among supports54% · median 54%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 71 of 100 among supports22% · median 17%
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 39 of 100 among supports0.9 · median 1
  • Team damage · rank 48 of 100 among supports9% · median 9%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top1 champion
Jungle2 champions
  • Lee Sin5 games
    —SoloQ: 47.8% · 159 g
  • Wukong5 games
    —SoloQ: 41.6% · 77 g
Mid1 champion
  • Viktor5 games
    —SoloQ: 45.0% · 111 g
ADC2 champions
  • Yunara7 games
    —SoloQ: 43.9% · 171 g
  • Caitlyn5 games
    —SoloQ: 55.3% · 103 g
Support1 champion
  • Milio6 games
    —SoloQ: 54.7% · 53 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Not enough series to settle it: raw counts only.

Pick rate as Support

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+0.1%1,980 picks of 1,794,593ban 0.6% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments0.0%19 picks of 38,304ban 6.6% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.0%0 picks of 2,214bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

20.0% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Support
Once picked, the series moves on to

Not enough series yet: published from 30.

Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.