Tournament presence · pick + ban
2.0%#154 of 173 champions
Pick
0.5%picked in 96 of 18,736 games
Ban
1.5%264 bans over 17,774 games, against 0.1% in soloQ
Win rate as Top65.9% between 53.5% and 76.4% over 44 gamesSoloQ 54.5%: no clear gap
Median length29.3 minsoloQ 26.6 min

Amateur: 18,736 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 315,199 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.

  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    0.1%
    SoloQ
    0.5%
    0.1% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 0.5% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    1.4%
    SoloQ
    0.1%
    1.4% ban rate in amateur play over 11,141 games, against 0.1% in soloQ over 122,828 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.3 min
    SoloQ
    26.6 min
    Median of 29.3 min in amateur play, against 26.6 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Electrocute, then Profane Hydra, The Collector, and Edge of Night: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesElectrocute62% · 2,034
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite89% · 2,929
Same in amateur play
SkillsWnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 82% · 36 games
Core (3 legendaries)12% · 151
12%of soloQ games
  1. Profane Hydra
  2. The Collector
  3. Edge of Night
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

No trait above other top laners; the most marked: Takes its kills in duels (rank 74).

  1. Its most marked traitTakes its kills in duelstop26%32% · top laners: 28%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners

What marks it

Nothing above top laners.

Like other top laners

  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Crowd control (CC)
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Few teamfights
  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Not measured: the fact is not validated by the draft review.

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 54% of top laners against the direct opponent.

top laners

Where it stands among top laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 50 of 100 among top laners+118 · median +119
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 54 of 100 among top laners+136 · median +100
  • Absorbs damage · rank 7 of 100 among top laners335 · median 970
  • Plays teamfights · rank 9 of 100 among top laners46% · median 53%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 74 of 100 among top laners32% · median 28%
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 56 of 100 among top laners0.8 · median 0.8
  • Team damage · rank 39 of 100 among top laners20% · median 20%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top2 champions
  • Renekton7 games
    —SoloQ: 56.8% · 118 g
  • Jayce5 games
    —SoloQ: 59.0% · 210 g
ADC1 champion
  • Caitlyn6 games
    —SoloQ: 47.2% · 199 g
Support2 champions
  • Nautilus6 games
    —SoloQ: 52.5% · 259 g
  • Lulu5 games
    —SoloQ: 53.9% · 267 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Not enough series to settle it: raw counts only.

Pick rate as Top

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+0.5%2,993 picks of 630,395ban 0.1% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments0.1%28 picks of 23,550ban 1.4% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.0%0 picks of 2,214bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

1.7% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Top
Once picked, the series moves on to

Not enough series yet: published from 30.

Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.