Champion sheet · Jungle

Shyvana

Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · KR

Bans, presence and fearless: Shyvana across all builds. Build, best results and matchups: the selected build.

Tournament presence · pick + ban
3.4%#133 of 173 champions
Pick
1.7%picked in 309 of 18,478 games
Ban
1.7%297 bans over 17,528 games, against 0.2% in soloQ
Win rate as Jungle54.6% between 49.6% and 59.5% over 271 gamesSoloQ 46.9%: clear gap
Median length28.6 minsoloQ 25.9 min

Amateur: 18,736 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 325,271 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Jungle.

  • Win rateWins more in amateur play
    Amateur
    54.6%
    SoloQ
    46.9%
    54.6% win rate in amateur play over 271 games, against 46.9% in soloQ over 3,217 games.
  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    0.6%
    SoloQ
    0.4%
    0.6% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 0.4% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    1.7%
    SoloQ
    0.2%
    1.7% ban rate in amateur play over 11,141 games, against 0.2% in soloQ over 132,897 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    28.6 min
    SoloQ
    25.9 min
    Median of 28.6 min in amateur play, against 25.9 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Press the Attack, then Kraken Slayer, Dusk and Dawn, and Death's Dance: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesPress the Attack70% · 2,266
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Smite97% · 3,131
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 94% · 64 games
Core (3 legendaries)29% · 370
29%of soloQ games
  1. Kraken Slayer
  2. Dusk and Dawn
  3. Death's Dance
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Plays teamfights first: more teamfights than 98% of junglers.

  1. Plays teamfightstop2%57% · junglers: 52%
  2. Absorbs damagetop10%1,237 · junglers: 855
  3. Team damagetop23%20% · junglers: 17%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other junglers

What marks it

  • Frontline
  • Teamfight
  • Damage
  • Poke

Like other junglers

  • Damage in lane
  • Map pressure
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Invade

What it is not

  • Little CC

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 69 in lane, 78 in mid game and 79 in late game, out of 100 junglers.

393+10 vs 383
854+58 vs 796
1,165+110 vs 1,056
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Shyvanajunglers

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 92% of junglers against the direct opponent.

junglers
4.2takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; junglers: 4.7.

Where it stands among junglers · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 69 of 100 among junglers393 · median 383
  • Damage in mid game · rank 78 of 100 among junglers854 · median 796
  • Damage in late game · rank 79 of 100 among junglers1,165 · median 1,056
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 84 of 100 among junglers+278 · median +6
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 92 of 100 among junglers+669 · median +64
  • Map pressure · rank 30 of 100 among junglers4.2 · median 4.7
  • Absorbs damage · rank 90 of 100 among junglers1,237 · median 855
  • Plays teamfights · rank 98 of 100 among junglers57% · median 52%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 40 of 100 among junglers19% · median 20%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 38 of 100 among junglersrank 38 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 22 of 100 among junglers0.5 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 77 of 100 among junglers20% · median 17%
  • Jungle farm · rank 95 of 100 among junglers72 · median 66
  • Invade · rank 29 of 100 among junglers7% · median 7%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top7 champions
  • K'Sante11 games
    —SoloQ: 55.1% · 118 g
  • Malphite7 games
    —SoloQ: 47.3% · 110 g
  • Aatrox6 games
    —SoloQ: 47.4% · 97 g
  • Dr. Mundo6 games
    —SoloQ: 50.0% · 46 g
  • Gwen5 games
    —SoloQ: 37.5% · 32 g
Jungle6 champions
  • Vi13 games
    —SoloQ: 53.8% · 104 g
  • Jarvan IV11 games
    —SoloQ: 53.8% · 104 g
  • Wukong11 games
    —SoloQ: 45.8% · 72 g
  • Xin Zhao8 games
    —SoloQ: 46.5% · 43 g
  • Sylas7 games
    —SoloQ: 42.7% · 110 g
Mid7 champions
  • Ahri8 games
    —SoloQ: 46.7% · 107 g
  • Akali8 games
    —SoloQ: 46.4% · 125 g
  • Viktor8 games
    —SoloQ: 46.1% · 193 g
  • Hwei6 games
    —SoloQ: 44.3% · 61 g
  • Sylas6 games
    —SoloQ: 38.9% · 113 g
ADC9 champions
  • Jhin14 games
    —SoloQ: 47.7% · 352 g
  • Caitlyn13 games
    —SoloQ: 51.0% · 194 g
  • Jinx10 games
    —SoloQ: 43.3% · 203 g
  • Ashe9 games
    —SoloQ: 50.0% · 66 g
  • Kai'Sa9 games
    —SoloQ: 45.6% · 351 g
Support11 champions
  • Braum9 games
    —SoloQ: 45.5% · 88 g
  • Lulu9 games
    —SoloQ: 47.0% · 281 g
  • Nautilus9 games
    —SoloQ: 49.0% · 198 g
  • Karma8 games
    —SoloQ: 48.6% · 148 g
  • Rell8 games
    —SoloQ: 43.8% · 105 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Jungle

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+0.4%2,896 picks of 650,542ban 0.2% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments0.6%141 picks of 23,550ban 1.7% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro1.4%32 picks of 2,224bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

7.4% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Jungle
  • 1.5%G165 games of 4,241
  • 1.5%G262 games of 4,241
  • 2.0%G3+37 games of 1,815
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 65 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.