Tournament presence · pick + ban
18.3%#39 of 173 champions
Pick
11.1%picked in 2,056 of 18,478 games
Ban
7.2%1,267 bans over 17,528 games, against 0.4% in soloQ
Win rate as Support— 15 wins over 28 games
Median length—soloQ 26.5 min

Amateur: 18,736 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 325,271 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.

  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    0.0%
    SoloQ
    0.2%
    0.0% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 0.2% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    7.2%
    SoloQ
    0.4%
    7.2% ban rate in amateur play over 11,141 games, against 0.4% in soloQ over 132,897 games.
  • RunesArcane Comet instead of Glacial Augment
    Amateur
    81%
    SoloQ
    22%
    Played in 81% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Glacial Augment (22%).
  • SpellsFlash + Heal instead of Exhaust + Flash
    Amateur
    74%
    SoloQ
    36%
    Played in 74% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Exhaust + Flash (36%).

Not enough games to judge: win rate, length, and core.

02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Glacial Augment, then Youmuu's Ghostblade, Axiom Arc, and Voltaic Cyclosword: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesGlacial Augment22% · 239
≠ Amateur: Arcane Comet instead of Glacial Augment. 81% · 31 games
SpellsExhaust + Flash36% · 387
≠ Amateur: Flash + Heal instead of Exhaust + Flash. 74% · 31 games
Core (3 legendaries)6% · 5
6%of soloQ games
  1. Youmuu's Ghostblade
  2. Axiom Arc
  3. Voltaic Cyclosword
Amateur: Youmuu's Ghostblade, Axiom Arc, Serpent's Fang, gap not settled

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

No trait above other supports; the most marked: Absorbs damage (rank 75).

  1. Its most marked traitAbsorbs damagetop25%670 · supports: 393

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other supports

What marks it

Nothing above supports.

Like other supports

  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Absorbs damage
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Crowd control (CC)
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Little map pressure
  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Not measured: the fact is not validated by the draft review.

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 61% of supports against the direct opponent.

supports
4takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; supports: 4.5.

Where it stands among supports · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 51 of 100 among supports+105 · median +105
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 61 of 100 among supports+237 · median +193
  • Map pressure · rank 2 of 100 among supports4 · median 4.5
  • Absorbs damage · rank 75 of 100 among supports670 · median 393
  • Plays teamfights · rank 48 of 100 among supports54% · median 54%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 71 of 100 among supports22% · median 17%
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 39 of 100 among supports0.9 · median 1
  • Team damage · rank 48 of 100 among supports9% · median 9%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Jungle1 champion
  • Lee Sin5 games
    —SoloQ: 46.2% · 117 g
ADC1 champion
  • Yunara6 games
    —SoloQ: 56.3% · 80 g
Support1 champion
  • Milio5 games
    —SoloQ: — · 23 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Not enough series to settle it: raw counts only.

Pick rate as Support

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+0.2%1,039 picks of 650,541ban 0.4% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments0.0%10 picks of 23,550ban 7.2% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.0%0 picks of 2,224bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

20.0% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Support
Once picked, the series moves on to

Not enough series yet: published from 30.

Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.